All Saints’ ChurcH Hartford

All Saints’ Church Hartford

The Hollow

Hartford, Huntingdon. PE29 1XP

Cambridgeshire


Revd Geoff Boucher

Email: geoffboucher@btinternet.com

on 01480 461846

The Church by the River

Welcome About Us The Church Bookings Book Room Weekly News Latest Service Sermons Contact Us

Prayers for those who are ill


 Lynn Wright,  Zena, Veronica,

Rev. Martin Whiffen, Jimmy,

Thelma, Lynne Kirk.

Readings Download Weekly Sheet

Those for whom your prayers are asked


 Richard Barrett, Joan Walton,  

Linda Davies, Michael Dale, Jean Coleman,

Betty Howes, Thelma Yardley, Carole Crompton,

Rosemary Whiffen, Dr. M, Fatima,

Amanda Smith, Harry, Val Rule.


15th Sunday after Trinity

   Week beginning: Sunday 24th September 2017

 

Service

    8:30am   Holy Communion Service

  11:00am   Morning Worship Service

  12:00pm   Baptism reception

  12:30pm   Baptism service


     Welcomer:      Haleema Hawkins


  Sidesperson:      Sue Craven



 Morning Worship Service

  Introduction: A very warm welcome to this morning’s service   especially if you are here for the first time. If you are unsure   about anything before or during the service do ask your   neighbour or the Welcomer and Sidesperson at the door.


   Hymns (Complete Anglican)


205   Glorious things of thee are spoken

629   Teach me, my God and King

374   Just as I am, without one plea



         Reader:   Haleema Hawkins


   1st reading:   Genesis 50:15-21


  2nd reading:   Philippians 1:21-30

     

          Gospel:   Matthew 20:1-16


                          Psalm 145


        Sermon:    Elaine Levitt


  Intercessor:    Linda Davies




Collect for

The 15th Sunday after Trinity

Lord God,

Defend your Church from all

False teaching and give to your

People knowledge of your truth,

That we may enjoy eternal life

In Jesus Christ our Lord.

Amen.








Events for the week


Monday

 10.00am    Tots Praise

   2.30pm    Huntingdon Rotary Club


Tuesday

   8.00pm    Pilates & Yoga with Helen


Wednesday

    9.00am    Transforming Lives


Thursday

     9.30am   INCLUSION


Friday

     9.30am   Friends & Family Support Group  

     1.30pm   Art Group


 Next Sunday

  11:00am   Family Communion Service

  11.00am   Sunday school

    6.00pm   Evening Prayer Service